Outline Programme

Monday 6th April
Pre-Congress optional sessions
12:00 – 14:30 Family session
14:30 – 15:30 Registry roundtable discussion
Day 1 Session 1
15:35 – 16:10 Peter Durie Memorial Lecture – Johanna Rommens
16:10 – 16:30 Registry (1 talk)
16:30 – 16:40 2 minute presentations by poster presenters (5 talks)
16:40 – 17:10 Break
Day 1 Session 2
17:10 – 18:25 Genetics, Transcriptional regulation (4 talks)
18:30 – 20:00 Drinks reception and poster session including registry posters and poster walk
Tuesday 7th April
Day 2 Session 1
08:55 – 09:30 Quinlan Kohn Lecture – Maria Barna
09:30 – 10:30 Ribosome assembly 1 (3 talks)
10:30 – 11:00 Break
Day 2 Session 2
11:00 – 12:35 Ribosome assembly 2 (5 talks)
12:35 – 14:30 Lunch
13:15 – 14:30 River tour by punt (optional)
Day 2 Session 3
14:30 – 15:50 Ribosome assembly 3 (4 talks)
15:50 – 16:20 Break
Day 2 Session 4
16:20 – 16:55 Keynote lecture 3 – Nenad Ban
16:55 – 17:25 Ribosome assembly 4 (2 talks)
17:25 – 17:45 Ribosome assembly summary session
Wednesday 8th April
Day 3 Session 1
08:30 – 08:50 Maddie Riewoldt’s Vision Lecture – Lucy Fox
08:50 – 10:30 Clinical best practice and gene therapy
10:30 – 11:00 Break
Day 3 Session 2
11:00 – 12:20 Clinical genetics (4 talks)
12:20 – 13:00 Genetics roundtable discussion
13:00 – 16:00 Lunch
Day 3 Session 3
14:00 – 16:00 New studies – clinical and genetic (7 talks)
16:00 – 16:30 Break
Day 3 Session 4
16:30 – 18:20 Treatment and management (6 talks)
18:20 – 18:40 Clinical summary session
18:40 – 19:10 Feedback meeting – patient and family groups and selected participants
19:30 Dinner at St John’s College
Thursday 9th April
Day 4 Session 1
08:30 – 10:45 New treatments (5 talks)
10:45 Refreshments

Confirmed speakers

Blanche Alter, NIH, National Cancer Institute
Laura Attardi, Stanford University
Nenad Ban, ETH Zurich – Keynote speaker
Maria Barna, Stanford University – Keynote speaker
Cristian Bellodi, Lund University
Valentino Bezzerri, Ospedali Riuniti di Ancona
Stefano Biffo, Istituto Nazionale Genetica Molecolare, Milan
Marco Cipolli, Azienda Ospedaliera Universitaria Integrata, Verona
Gavin Clunie, Cambridge University Hospitals
Victoria Cowling, University of Dundee
Jean Donadieu, Hopital Trousseau, Paris
Inderjeet Dokal, Queen Mary University of London
Yigal Dror, Sick Kids Hospital, Toronto
Steven R. Ellis, Louisville University, Louisville
Alex Faille, University of Cambridge
Pierre-Emmanuel Gleizes, Centre de Biologie Integrative, Toulouse
Natasha Jones, Cambridge University Hospitals
Elizabeth Kerr, Sick Kids Hospital, Toronto
Kim de Keersmaecker, KU Leuven, Belgium
Sebastian Klinge, The Rockefeller University, New York
Ron Kopito, Stanford University
Sarah Macdonald, Great Ormond Street Hospital, London
Giovanna Mallucci, University of Cambridge
Susana Navarro Ordonez, CIEMAT, Madrid
Vikram Panse, Institute of Medical Microbiology, University of Zurich
Marc Raaijmakers, Erasmus University, Rotterdam
Patrick Revy, Institute Imagine, Paris
Johanna Rommens, University of Toronto
Maxim Rossmann, University of Cambridge
Vijay Sankaran, Harvard Medical School
Akiko Shimamura, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute/Boston Children’s Hospital
George Vassiliou, University of Cambridge
Alan Warren, University of Cambridge
Nick Watkins, Newcastle University
David L. Wiest, Fox Chase Cancer Center, Philadelphia
Adrian Woolfson, Sangamo Therapeutics

Organizing secretariat
Flavia Pizzini
info@sdscongresscambridge.com
www.sdscongresscambridge.com
PH. +39 045 917806
M. +39 348 3341695

Local Organising Committee
Martin Dawes
haemsec@hermes.cam.ac.uk
PH. +44 1223 336828

Local Organizing Committee Chair
Prof. Alan J Warren
University of Cambridge - Department of Haematology